MY MINIONS

*********************************************************************************

Computer Error

Computer Error

Wednesday, June 29, 2016

Wet Cat Wednesday










Tuesday, June 28, 2016

WTF?!?


All I asked was for a little 'ol challenge. It wasn't much, it was just to have fun and maybe give y'all something to post on your blogs. But guess what? Y'all fucking blew me off with all kinds of lame-ass excuses!! It wasn't much to ask for.  Out of all y'all only one who said she would post her challenge was Debra from She Who Seeks. Thanks so much sweetie, I knew I could count on you. 

Monday, June 27, 2016

It's Monday

We had a bit of rain over the weekend! YES! I shit you not!. It lasted all of 2 minutes, but it rained, damn it. Even the temperature dropped to 78. It was amazing. David was dancing, the dogs were crazy, they stayed out in the rain and didn't get soaked. The rest of the weekend was a bitch with the humidity. But hey, we got rain.
Pebbles had to go to the vet on Saturday to get her regular shots. She got 3. One in each shoulder and the last between the shoulders. Poor baby was in pain when she walked. She slept it off most of the weekend and is fine now. This made me remember how it felt getting shots every 3 years when I was an Army brat traveling and living overseas. Our parents would drag us to the hospital kicking, crying and making bargains with our mom and dad so we wouldn't have to get the shots, only to find out we had no choice. Going home with our arms hurting and tears streaming down our faces. some of us still crying. Great times.

I ripped the inside lining of my best purse with my car keys on Friday. It really pissed me off because now I have to get everything out of it and transfer it all to another purse. Yeah, "First World Woman's Problems." The only thing is, I have so much shit in there. David was watching me empty the thing and was making jokes about it. I thought about how much fun he was having at my expense. It made me wonder what the hell am I carrying all this shit around with me for.
So I threw some of the junk I don't need into a small basket. What I had in the basket was weird. There was an old Nokia phone that I used to use but hasn't been recharged in ages, 4 CD's in their cases that I never listen to in the car, 4 old tampons that I will never ever use ever again, 7 pens of different colors, 2 notepads, one notebook, my e-reader and the charger, my extra wallet with nothing but old pictures in it, old gum wrappers and enough old tissues to fill my bra and make me a D-cup. Yeah, lots and lots of trash. This got me wondering.

So I went online to see if there were any sites called "What's in Your Bag?" I found loads of them. Some were funny as hell. Some gave points for certain things like used tissues or specific use candy wrappers. It got me to wondering if anyone would like to get involved and lay out the contents of their handbags, purses, backpacks, whatever you carry around with you, and take a snapshot of it. I think it would be fun. Just don't show your credit card, personal pictures, bank book faces, or any type of ID cards. You don't want to throw identity thieves a bone, per-se.  My purse has been cleaned out since Friday.

This is everything in my bag right now. I dare you to take a picture of your bag with the contents -YES ALL OF IT, good and bad- laid out like I have mine, and post it on your blog. Come on, I'm challenging you.

Friday, June 24, 2016

In The News





























Thursday, June 23, 2016

It's Thursday

Some of you sent me emails about the Wet Dog Wednesday - Police Dog Edition. They were funny at best. One of you reminded me that there was a funny Police Dog report from an Officer Peach that went viral from the UK. I remembered that news article and found it again. It was funny all over again just reading it. Thanks again Emma. If all y'all haven't read it click here.
It's been a strange week so far. I don't really like to get into politics on my blog because it brings the crazy people out of the woodwork. But, Democrats are occupying the House with a sit-in to force a vote on gun control legislation and the chicken House Republicans have adjourned and won't be back until July 5th. It's an old-fashioned sit-in People! I haven't seen a good one since the 1960's. They have been giving speeches non-stop since they started. I'm wondering if they will be able to hold out. The lights could be turned off along with the AC. They have more than a whole week to go. Right now they are televising this via Periscope because the House cameras and microphones are turned off. It's quite boring but yet it's interesting too. If you haven't seen it yet check it out on one of your C-SPAN channels or go to c-span.org . 
Okay, I am cutting down on my exercise program at the Health Center at the hospital. It's much too high-level for my back. I think I hurt myself yesterday by pulling a muscle. I'm better today, but I need to cut it down to only 3 days a week and one hour of exercise on the machines and the bike and then half an hour in the pool. I can still do the treadmill walking in the afternoon. So far I've lost 5 lbs in the past 2 weeks. My doctor has said I need to take it slow. BWAAAHAAHAHAAHAHAHAAAA!

Recap: The House Democrats have ended their sit-in after 26 hours. 


Tuesday, June 21, 2016

New Posting Time


I haven't posted all about "ME" in like I don't know how long. I'll be posting in the afternoons from now on. The reason?  I've been busy in the morning at the Health Center. I go there to work out in the pool because it's good for my back. I stay for about 2 hours on the machines and the bike and then I go into the pool for an hour. It's a good workout but I feel so tired when I get out of the pool. I think I might be defeating the whole purpose of my time there because I feel like shit when I get home. The great thing is that the pool is heated and it's salt water. The bad thing is that once I get in the pool, I don't want to get out.
I feel for all y'all out there in the Southwest, that includes my brother Satan. Yeah, he's been complaining about the heat out in west Texas. Also, they haven't had any real rain to speak of since the beginning of time. It's hotter than usual there while we are unusually 10 degrees cooler here. We should be tipping into triple digits this month and it's been hitting the low 90's. Some say it's way too hot when in actuality it isn't. I don't know if we will ever hit the 100's at all. But I'm not gonna bitch too much about it. I like the weather as it is. Just keep the humidity down and I'm fine.
BarkBox
cookie treats


The puppies got another BarkBox in the mail today. Lucy was so excited that she wanted to go for a ride with the mailperson. After Lucy thanked her over and over again with sloppy kisses we went into the house. Lucy wasted no time in shouting to the others that mom had the BarkBox. This one was labeled Camp Fort Belly Rub. It had 2 bags of cookies for dogs, a crunchy duck chew stick, a squeaky swiss army knife toy, and a squeaky smores toy.

Spunky was the first to steal the toys. He always lays claim to anything that squeaks. Lucy and Pebbles were nuts about the cookies. I think they know what the treat bags look like now so they naturally go after them. These BarkBoxes are paying off. I don't have to go out to buy treats once a month and they get at least 2 toys to play with. The renewal will be in September so I think I'll go ahead and renew it for them.


Monday, June 20, 2016

Summer Solstice


Friday, June 17, 2016

Friday Funny



Wednesday, June 15, 2016

Friday, June 10, 2016

Sad But True






























Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...