MY MINIONS

*********************************************************************************

Sunday, December 30, 2018

Saturday, December 29, 2018

You Spammers!! And Other Shit

Just in case you didn't notice, I have changed the comment monitoring. Before I didn't care but lately, some of you slimy fuckers from other countries like the areas of Malaysia, India, Bangladesh, you know who the fuck you are, have been taking advantage of my blog and posting spam on my comments. I don't really care for that. If you would have left well enough alone and just posted something about the blog post and kept your flagrant spamming shit to yourselves it would have been fine. BUT NOOOooooooooOOOOO!
You slimy spamming bastids leave me no choice but to have to monitor all post comments from now on and make poor honest people who love my blog because it's a great place to steal content from, wait to see their comments in lights. All I'm saying is I'm going to be slashing you muther fuckin spammers off my blog from now on. All comments are monitored. NO MORE SPAM!! 
Okay, I got that out of my system. I have a pressure headache today. It's on the left side of my face and temple area and it's throbbing like hell. It's making me irritable too. I'm going to go back to bed soon. It's really quiet around here today. It's much too cold and windy to go outside so I've been reading other blogs, emailing friends, enjoying the quiet. David is catching up with Netflix. He's been watching a butt load of Syfy movies and TV shows for the past week. I have been vegging out on the laptop in the living room with Lucy sleeping under her blanket next to me. Every time I get up to get water or a cup of hot tea, she rolls into my spot because my hot ass was there. I have to fight her to roll back to where she was. It's all a vicious cycle.
David made his favorite soup this morning then he poured it into single portioned containers. He put two of the containers into the fridge and the rest of them into the big freezer. I don't have to cook for a few days because he eats nothing but that until it's all gone. Weird. Yeah, I know. I'm not really hungry today so I'll go to bed early and try to get rid of this pain.

Friday, December 28, 2018

Thursday, December 27, 2018

Thursday

My sick, sick husband sent this to me in an email yesterday. This is just all kinds of wrong going on here. This is what I get for letting David talk on the phone during the holidays with my brother, Zomby Woof for just a couple of seconds. That's all it takes. My brother is a deranged individual. He gives David subliminal psychotic suggestions when they talk on the phone. YES! Yes, he does. Then I have to put up with this crazy shit for weeks on end until it leaves David's system. It's utter chaos in this house until David returns to his normal mild-mannered self. This is what I have to put up with:

Wednesday, December 26, 2018

Tuesday, December 25, 2018

Merry Merry

My brother just called me to wish David and me a merry merry as he likes to call it. In comments, you will see his cynical humor which is as bad as mine.
Anywho, he wondered why I didn't show a snarky Christmas meme. Well, to give my brother, the Zomby Woof a little Yule gift. Here are five of them just for you, you sick bastad!








Merry Christmas Yule Blessings


Monday, December 24, 2018

Just a Bit of News and a Couple Recipes

It's the fourth day of Yule and the kids are in Europe visited the Louvre in Paris early this morning. They sent us a picture that they took in front of the Pyramid. They looked a bit tired but very happy. David and I are so happy they are getting to see so much.
I woke up so stiff this morning that I could hardly move let alone walk. I had to exercise my legs, back, glutes and then finally stretch. Lucy was with me the whole time exercising with me until I could get up off the bed. Then I took a really hot shower and gradually turned the water temp to body temp. I felt so great afterward. Until the weather changes and it gets warmer I will be taking hot showers in order to loosen up my joints and muscles. I hate MCT in the winter but because I'm so stiff my post will be late posting. Sorry.
Tomorrow morning is the fifth day of Yule or Christmas Day for all you Christians. David and I will be going out for our usual holiday breakfast at IHOP and then coming home and exchanging Yule presents. I have 5 CD's for David tomorrow. Today I gave him four really nice Polo shirts for work and he gave me four nicely colored t-shirts. Don't get me wrong, I dearly love t-shirts. Especially the colored ones. I got a red, a light robin's egg blue, a burnt orange for University of Tx at Austin, and a dark blue-green. All these can go under my oversized henleys to keep me warm. I'm not a sweater person because I hate washing sweater sand henleys keep me warmer so much better. Not only that, I can cut down or build up the layering as the weather gets either warmer or colder. I just store them in Space bags during the summer until I need them again in the fall.
Tonight we are having 5 bean soup for dinner with spicy baked crackers that I made using saltines. Comfort food for the soul. I Start out with chopped onions, garlic, and bacon chunks that I diced that I saute until the onions are sweated. Then I add a ham bone into the stock pot with tiny ham chunks and the beans. I pour in around 10 to 12 cups of water, a couple of bay leaves, a can of diced tomatoes and let that simmer on medium to low heat for an hour and a half. Then I remove the ham bone and bay leaves and let it cook for an hour more or until the beans are tender. During the time that the beans are cooking, I remove the meat from the ham bone and chop or cut into small pieces and add the ham back to the pot, stir and then serve with the spicy baked saltines. Talk about awesome comfort food.
The beans I use are all dried that you can get from your grocery store separately either in small bags or by the bulk bins. I usually keep small clear containers full of my dried beans in my pantry so I can make my favorite soups in the winter. I keep lentils, tiny limas, yellow and the green split peas, black beans, you can use any dried beans that you love, this is what I like to use in this soup. Sometimes I will add red chili seed to give the soup a little spicy umph. 
The spicy saltine crackers are so really easy to make. Preheat your oven to 350. Open a couple of sleeves of saltine crackers. Take a large resealable plastic bag( a gallon sized works pretty well) and add the 1/3 cup of olive oil, 1T garlic powder, 1T cracked red pepper flakes, 1/2t cayenne pepper. Personally, you can throw in whatever you like just as long as it tastes spicy good. Close up the bag and mix the spicy ingredients together with the oil, then add the saltines, zip the bag shut and then very, very gently toss to coat the crackers. I like to get David to do this part while I get the soup going. You should line a couple of shallow baking pans with parchment paper and take the crackers and place them flat on the pans pour whatever spicy oil is left in the bag over the saltines and then bake from 8 to 15 minutes. Keep an eye on them so they don't over bake or burn. When done, set them up on their sides and let cool. Serve with soup or whatever. You can store them in an airtight bag. These are great for snacking too.

Sunday, December 23, 2018

Friday, December 21, 2018

Wednesday, December 19, 2018

Tuesday, December 18, 2018

It's Tuesday OY!

Lucy after I roughed her up. She's playing
dead and refuses to get out of bed now.
I almost overslept this morning. Lucy came running into the bedroom and jumped around on the bed and on me. I woke up of course but played dead until she got close enough to inspect me to see why I wasn't moving. When she was standing close I made a quick grab for her but she jumped out of my grab range so I rolled over towards her, grabbed her and roughed her up for jumping on me. She was so happy that her mommy was awake and wanted to play. Yesterday I wasn't doing so great and I was crying constantly because of my pain and lack of sleep from the past few nights. It was terrible. But today I'm feeling much better. My family doctor prescribed Prednisone tablets, just 4 of them. I see my pain doctor's Nurse Practitioner on Friday afternoon. I should make it until then with the four Preds, one each night. The only reason why she stopped the Diclofenac is that she wants to asses my pain. What I don't understand is why my Pain Specialist's(doctor) office didn't just make me see both of them. It's stupid but hey, what can I say. So anywho, I take one Pred at night half an hour before bedtime and it helps my bad back pain simmer down. I really don't want to stay on the Prednisone but what the hell. If it helps for a few days, I just hate steroids.
We lost our internet over the weekend for a while. It kept going off, on and then off again. So I played a few offline games to pass the time while cookies were baking. I made Chocolate chip oatmeal raisin cookies and my regular soft and chewy chocolate chip. Then I made my soft and chewy peanut butter cookies and peanut butter chocolate cookie bars. I also dipped some pretzels in melted white chocolate and sprinkled them with dark chocolate. Oh my Goddess, David takes a humongous gallon sized baggie full of the cookies for snack time at work. He and his co-workers just love them. When I was younger and living at home, I hated the hard hockey puck cookies my mother and my sister made. I swear,
*heavy breathing*
kids could take them outside and play street hockey for hours before my sister's and mother's cookies would even break up, they were that hard. Dad would always make fun of how hard they were and have to dip them into his coffee all the time just to be able to bite into them. They really were bad. I know I had to float them in my tea or coffee for a couple of minutes just to be able to bite into them.  I was never allowed into the kitchen to bake because they ruled the kitchen. They never made any effort to improved their cookie recipes to make them tastier and chewier or even softer. Thank the Goddess that I improved on the recipes, for David's sake that is. Well, I made four really large plastic containers full of my cookies for Yule. My word! What a woman can conquer in the kitchen when the internet is down all day. BWAAAHAHAhAhahaahahaaaa!
One thing I forgot to tell all y'all about that video yesterday was where you could watch it. So here it is. If you are a Netflix or an Amazon Prime member that is where you can see the whole movie. Otherwise, if you are a Youtuber, you can watch it in full but with subtitles that refuse to turn off. Yeah, I know. I hate the subtitles too. They sometimes block what you really want to see. It's aggravating as shit. Anywho, it really is very good and everyone should watch it no matter how they feel about Global Warming/Climate Change. I really would like to apologize for my outright nastiness about GW/CC deniers yesterday. I was in physical pain and I can be quite pissy. So I'm sorry about being that way yesterday.
Spunky in better days (2006) having
fun in the courtyard 
Well, I have some more baking to get to today. Also Poor ol' man Spunky, my oldest puppy now, is crying out in pain. He has gone past what is the age range for Bostons. I know he's in pain because he will cry for a bit and then make a loud cry all of a sudden like a quacking or a bark. I give him a pain pill and he falls asleep for a while. He's like me. Everything hurts all the time. poor little man. He moves slower now than he did last week. We are going to take him to the vet either Friday afternoon or Saturday morning to see what the vet says. He's in so much pain that I can't stand for him to suffer anymore. I ended up spending the early hours this morning helping him get through his pain until the pill took effect. I just gave him another Tramadol so he will sleep for a while without pain until dinner time.
Well, all y'all have a magical day. I have still a lot of stuff to do before the day is over. Tomorrow is Wet Dog Wednesday.

Monday, December 17, 2018

Quick Note and Something You Must See

Good Morning Y'all!!
It's been a grand weekend for David and me even though I was and still am in a shit load of pain, but what the hell. I have a doctor's appointment in one hour so I have to go get a shower and get ready. I will talk to all y'all tomorrow.
Anywho, I have something for all y'all to watch. Some of you don't believe in this Global Warming shit, I know, and I really feel sorry for your stupidity, but this snippet of a documentary called "Chasing Ice" is something I want all y'all to have a looky see. It's something awesome to watch. I know, I know, it's an old documentary, hell, I saw it back in 2013 or 14 on the National Geographic channel but this is something y'all need to see. It will wake your dumb carbon footprinting asses up and let you see just what we have done to our own planet. So please look at this quick video and if this doesn't scare the fuck out of you or make you worry just a little into changing the way you live then I pity you.

Sunday, December 16, 2018

Friday, December 14, 2018

First Responder Friday

Notice: This guy is a police officer. Wait until he 
finds out there aren't any doughnuts either.

Thursday, December 13, 2018

Thursday

I'm moving a lot slower than the past few days so all y'all bear with me. I'll get there, eventually. I finally got my Ancestry DNA read out. It came in my email on Monday but I wasn't feeling well enough to post it so I'm doing it today.

















Yeah, some of y'all don't know it but my name really is Patricia. Leeann is my middle name. Anywho, here is my DNA profile side by side next to David, my sexy beast so y'all can see. I guess my ancestors were mostly German with a big ol' smudge of Viking blood thrown in for good measure. That would explain my brother Richard. The dude is as big and tall as a house. He puts grizzly bears to shame. Now I can call him Big Swede and get away with it. BWAAAHAHAHAAHAHAAHAHAHAAAA! Damn, I nearly peed myself. 
Okay, yesterday was an awesome day. The weather was warmer than usual and I was feeling really great - for a while. I had decided to vacuum, dust, and mop the house. Bad idea, amiright? Anywho, I washed blankets, cleaned house, and then right before feeding the puppies I gave Lucy a bath. Bathing her was the torpedo that sank my ship. She fought me all the way. I didn't know such a tiny dog could wear me out. I finally had her all washed and dried. She was soooo soft and smelled so nice and clean. I fed the puppies and then I immediately called David and asked if he could cook dinner for himself. I wasn't hungry because I was having an MCTD episode and I really needed to get a warm shower and take my pain meds and get rest in bed. I finally woke up around 9:40 this morning. I could bearly move an inch. I took a hot shower so my joints could loosen up a little and get my back to stop hurting. Arthritis is a bitch. I am still hurting even at this very moment. Well, I had to go get my blood drawn this morning because I have 2 doctors appointments next week. Next week Monday morning I have my family doctor appointment so I won't be posting until I get back home. On Friday next week, I have an appointment with my Pain management doctor in the afternoon so that won't mess with my blogging time. Anywho, I got back home and crashed on the sofa with my laptop and that is where I still am right now.

One more note. To all my friends I won't be sending Christmas cards this year in the mail because it's just too hard on me. But, I will send many of you e-cards this year instead. I may do this from now on if it is easier for me. 
Well, y'all have a magical day.



















Wednesday, December 12, 2018

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

Children Are Just Too Cute

This is the story of The Nativity as told by children from the Southland Christian Church. Y'all know I'm not a Christian but how could I not show something so cute. You have to play it a couple of times in order to catch everything that is funny. Enjoy.

Monday, December 10, 2018

I Couldn't Resist

For all you ladies that work and have the stay at home husband, here are a few Christmas gift ideas for the man of the family from GE Big Boy Appliances.

Saturday, December 8, 2018

Friday, December 7, 2018

Thursday, December 6, 2018

Lucy

She just had her nails painted Pampered Bitch Pink.
I was sitting on the sofa typing on my laptop this morning and all of a sudden I caught sight of the blanket next to my leg falling off the couch. Lucy poked her head out from under it just long enough to give me a wide-eyed scared look, "MOM! I'm falling! HELP!"
Yeah, she kinda fell off the sofa, butt first; made a loud boom when she hit the floor. She hasn't spoken to me since. I think it's because I laughed really loud when she fell. Now, she keeps looking at me in her prissy condescending manner. If I save her fuzzy ass every time she falls off the sofa she will expect me to keep doing it. I'm not raising a spoiled fur baby. Nope. Not this mom. I don't care what David says. 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...